Tags: Animation & Visual Effects,  Advertising,  Fine Art,  Graphic Design,  Illustration,  Motion Pictures & Television,  Visual Development,  Industry & Careers,  People,  Alumni,  Graduate Students,  Undergraduate Students


Journey to the Red Carpet

The work of Academy of Art alumni is showcased in 16 nominated films across five award categories, including Best Animated Feature, Best Picture, Best Animated Short Film, Best Production Design and Best Visual Effects. Our graduates played a role in many of 2017's standout films including Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Guardians of the Galaxy Volume 2, Beauty and the Beast, The Boss Baby, War for the Planet of the Apes and Coco.


Excellence in Animation & Visual Effects

As has been the case in recent years, the success of our alumni was very apparent in the Animated Film and Visual Effects categories, in which former Academy students excelled — including graduates of the Schools of Animation & Visual Effects, Motion Pictures & Television, Graphic Design, Visual Development , Fine Art, Advertising and Illustration, and animators Dave Vasquez and Nicole Ridgewell. Vasquez worked on Blue Sky's Ferdinand as an animator and Ridgewell worked on Pixar's Coco.

And the Nominees Are...

Beauty and the Beast

Karl Lindberg '10 Illustration

Senior Concept Artist/Associate Director

Industrial Light and Magic

 

Brooke Dibble '12 Illustration

Assistant Modeller — Props Modeling

Shepperton Studios

Blade Runner 2049

Zuny Byeongjun An '13 Animation & Visual Effects

FX TD

Double Negative

 

Yasemin Hepguler '10 Animation & Visual Effects

Compositor

Double Negative

 

Hirofumi Kasagi '13 Animation & Visual Effects

Effects TD/Lead Crowd Effects Artist

Atomic Fiction

 

Woei Lee '02 Animation & Visual Effects

Composition Department Supervisor

Atomic Fiction

 

Foram Pardiwala '13 Animation & Visual Effects

Digital Compositor

Framestore

 

Hyungrok Kim '13 Animation & Visual Effects

General Artist

Double Negative

 

Phoenix Lee '13 Animation & Visual Effects

FX/Crowd Technical Director

Framestore

 

Alfredo O. Arango '08 Animation & Visual Effects

Matchmove/Tracking/Layout Artist

Double Negative

 

Dan Kunz '02 Animation & Visual Effects

Shoot Supervisor

Double Negative

Boss Baby

Minyu Chang '02 Animation & Visual Effects

Senior CG Modeler

Dreamworks

 

Charles Ellison '04 Animation & Visual Effects

Modeler

Dreamworks

 

Jonathan Gomez '07 Animation & Visual Effects

Character Generalist Technical Assistant

Dreamworks

 

George Ho '97 CA

Lighter

Dreamworks

 

Yogesh Lakhani '03 Animation & Visual Effects

CG Supervisor

Dreamworks

 

Jaewon Lee '04 CA

Artist

Dreamworks

 

Kayanta Mahapatra Animation & Visual Effects

Trainer

Dreamworks — India Unit

 

Mark Roennigke '03 Animation & Visual Effects

Character Animator/Character Lead

Dreamworks

 

Malia Russel '04 Animation & Visual Effects

Department Manager

Dreamworks

 

Nikhil Sinha '11 Animation & Visual Effects

Image Finaling Lead

Dreamworks

 

Randy Tecson '11 Animation & Visual Effects

Image Finaling Artist

Dreamworks

 

Shannon Thomas '06 Animation & Visual Effects

Modeler

Dreamworks

 

Shondra Verlander

Lead Lighter 

Dreamworks

Call Me by Your Name

Tyler Sturgulewski '11 Motion Pictures & Television

VR Camera Tech/Digital Imaging Technician

Milk Studios

Coco

Amy Allen '09 Animation & Visual Effects

Technical Director/Artist

Pixar

 

Mimia Arbelaez '03 Animation & Visual Effects

Lighting Technical Director

Pixar

 

Kevin Chesnon '04 Animation & Visual Effects

Animator

Pixar

 

Frank-Joseph Frelier '16 Animation & Visual Effects

Executive Assistant

Pixar

 

Jenna Huerta '11 Graphic Design

Lead Graphic Designer

Pixar

 

Guilherme Jacinto '07 Animation & Visual Effects

Animator

Pixar

 

Jae Hyung Kim '06 Animation & Visual Effects

Animator

Pixar

 

Maria Lee '00 CA

Character Shader

Pixar

 

Ryan Lynch '09 Motion Pictures & Television

Feature Film Fevelopment Manager

Pixar

 

Erin Onstine '07 Animation & Visual Effects

Trereo Technical Director

Pixar

 

Nicole Ridgewell '15 Animation & Visual Effects

Animator

Pixar

 

Joseph S '00 CA

Technical Director

Pixar

Dear Basketball

James Chul Rim '04 Motion Pictures & Television

Audio/Music Engineering, Production & Sound Design

Freelance

Dunkirk

Matthew Boston '96 CA

Animator

Double Negative

Ferdinand

Scott Caroll '04 Animation & Visual Effects

Supervising Animator

Blue Sky

 

Aimee J '04 Visual Development

FX TD

Blue Sky

 

Nimisha Kuar '15 Animation & Visual Effects

Production Assistant

Blue Sky

 

Tamara Lusher Stocker '15 Illustration

Freelance Storyboard Artist

Blue Sky

 

Anthony Merola '15 Animation & Visual Effects

Production Assistant — Story

Blue Sky

 

Min Kin Park '17 Animation & Visual Effects

Rigger Intern

Blue Sky

 

Daniel Paul '15 Animation & Visual Effects

Character Animator

Blue Sky

 

Joon Song '01 Illustration

Fur Technical Director

Blue Sky

 

Dave Vasquez '00 Animation & Visual Effects

Animator

Blue Sky

Get Out

Zhe Chong '14 Animation & Visual Effects

Lead Compositor

Ingenuity Studios

 

Gregory Harrington '16 Animation & Visual Effects

Digital Compositor

Ingenuity Studios

 

Ruotian Ada Zhang

Compositor

Ingenuity Studios

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2

Bo Hwang '14 Animation & Visual Effects

Animator

Method Studios

 

Ambar Singh '15 Animation & Visual Effects

FX Artist

Luma Pictures

 

Leonardo Pertuzzatti '13 Illustration

Games and Trading Card Artists

Upper Deck

 

Ran Wang '16 Animation & Visual Effects

Freelance FX Artist

Method Studios

 

Annalisa Torina Animation & Visual Effects

Animation Department Coordinator

Method Studios

 

Timmons Sung '14 Animation & Visual Effects

Matte Painter

Method Studios

 

Hemanth Kovvuri '12 Animation & Visual Effects

Finaling Artist/Stero Compositor

Stero D

 

Anwei Chen '12 Animation & Visual Effects

Production Coordinator

Lola Visual Effects

 

Evan Wen '12 Animation & Visual Effects

Senior Compositor

Method Studios

 

Cynthia Crimmins '01 CA

Animation Department Manager

Framestore

 

Chirs Kenny '06 Motion Pictures & Television

Digital Effects Supervisor

Method Studios

 

Eric West '11 IND

Set Decoration Warehouse Manager

Marvel

 

Neil Safeer Ghaznavi '04 Motion Pictures & Television

Senior Compositor

Scanline VFX

Kong: Skull Island

Natapon Huangsakuncharoen '09 Animation & Visual Effects

Senior/Lead Creature TD

Industrial Light and Magic

 

Karl Lindberg '10 Illustration

Senior Concept Artist/Associate Director

Industrial Light and Magic

 

Po Sing Chu '12 Illustration

Concept Artist

MPC

 

Vaughan Smith '10 Animation & Visual Effects

Creature Modeler

Industrial Light and Magic

 

Mario Pace '14 Animation & Visual Effects

Matte Painter/Texture Artist

YU+CO

 

Behnam Shafiebeik '06 Animation & Visual Effects

Creature Modeler

Industrial Light and Magic

 

David Gottlieb '99 CA

Lead Artist/Sequence Supervisor/Compositor

Industrial Light and Magic

 

Heath Kraynak '91 Advertising

Digital Compositor

Industrial Light and Magic

 

Michael DeBeer '03 CA

Facial Performance Motion Capture Artist

Industrial Light and Magic

 

Panat Thamrongsombutsakul '05 

Creature Dev Artist

Industrial Light and Magic

 

Atsushi Kojima '06 Animation & Visual Effects

Lead Animator

Industrial Light and Magic

 

Maria-Rose Payne '03 Fine Art

Art Finisher

Titan Productions Australia

Lou

Trevor Tsung-Yin Hsieh '09 Animation & Visual Effects

Animator

Pixar

 

Anthony Greenberg '99 Motion Pictures & Television

Film Editor

Pixar

Loving Vincent

Elizabeth Szymczak '12 Fine Art

Animator

Breakthru Films

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Christian Castaneda '17 ANM

Digital Compositor

Lucasfilm

 

Alex Prichard '01 FA

Associate Visual Effects Supervisor

Industrial Light and Magic

 

Dan Enstrom '05 ANM

Digital Compositor

Lucasfilm

 

Heath Kraynak '91 ADV

Digital Compositor

Industrial Light and Mafic

 

Teresa Pan '12 ANM

Housdini FX_TD

Industrial Liht and Magic

 

Ellery Ortiz '03 CA

Sr. Matchmove/Layout Artist

Industrial Light and Magic

 

Daniel Reneau '15 ILL

Freelance Illustrator

Topps

 

Siau Yene Ang

Digital Compositor/Senior Lighting Technical Director

Industrial Light and Magic

Natapon Huangsakuncharoen '08 ANM

Senior/Lead Creature TF

Industrial Light and Magic

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Dane Brehm '06 MPT

Digital Imaging Technician

Fox Searchlight Pictures

 

Karl Burian '11 MPT

Associate Producer

Motive Creative

War for the Planet of the Apes

Gak Gyu Choi '10 Animation & Visual Effects

Senior Modeller

Weta Digital

 

Meghana Gupte '10 Animation & Visual Effects

Animator

Weta Digital

 

Roland Yepez Animation & Visual Effects

Senior Animator

Weta Digial

 

Jonathan Gomez '07 Animation & Visual Effects

Motion Editor

Weta Digital

 

Behnam Shafiebeik '06 Animation & Visual Effects

Creature Modeler

industrial Light and Magic

 

Scott Brisbane '03 Animation & Visual Effects

Lighting TD

Weta Digital

 

AJ Briones '98

Previs/Postvis/VFX Supervisor

Halon

 

Sathyan Panneerselvam '05 VA

Lead Animator

Weta Digital


Who's Hiring Our Graduates?



Visit Us and Learn More